Accident Beechcraft A100 King Air N601PC,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 August 2008
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Owner/operator:Southwest Skin and Cancer LLC
Registration: N601PC
MSN: B-225
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:9263 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,9 km S of Moab-Canyonlands Field, UT (CNY) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moab-Canyonlands Field, UT (CNY/KCNY)
Destination airport:Cedar City Airport, UT (CDC/KCDC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft A100 King Air, N601PC, impacted hilly terrain about 1.2 miles south of the Moab-Canyonlands Field, UT (CNY), shortly after takeoff. The Leavitt Group Wings, LLC., owned and operated the airplane. The certificated commercial pilot and nine passengers were killed. The airplane was substantially damaged during the impact sequence and post crash fire. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the cross-country flight that was destined for Cedar City Airport, UT (CDC). No flight plan had been filed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot’s failure to maintain terrain clearance during takeoff for undetermined reasons."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08MA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location