UI Boeing 737-200 ST-...,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 August 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-200
Owner/operator:Sun Air Company
Registration: ST-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 102
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Kufrah Airport (AKF) -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nyala Airport (UYL/HSNL)
Destination airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS)
Narrative:
The Sudanese airliner was hijacked after takeoff from Nyala (UYL). The aircraft diverted to Kufrah, Libya after authorities in Egypt refused permission for it to land in Cairo. The hijackers demanded to be flown to France. The next day all passengers were released by the hijackers. And later that day, both hijackers surrendered.

Sources:

Sudanese plane hijacked over Darfur (Al Jazeera, 26-8-2008)

Location