ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III N2699Y Carlsbad, NM
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 31 August 2008
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Operator:McNeely Charter Service
Registration: N2699Y
MSN: AC-666
First flight: 1986
Total airframe hrs:30488
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Carlsbad, NM (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP), United States of America
Destination airport:Carlsbad Airport, NM (CNM/KCNM), United States of America
Narrative:
While en route to his destination, the pilot experienced variations in the airplane's cabin pressure. The pilot removed his noise-cancelling headset and was able to detect an air leak from the area of the entrance door. Moments later, the airplane encountered turbulence and the door departed the airplane causing substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot declared an emergency and was able to land at the nearest suitable airfield.
During his preflight inspection, the pilot secured the door "normally," but could not recall if he visually confirmed that the door was secured. The fuselage door frame did not display signs of deformation where the entrance door's bayonets seat into the door frame. The door was not recovered and an examination for mechanical failure could not be conducted.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the door to remain secure for undetermined reasons.
"

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 26 days ()
Accident number: DFW08CA222
Download report: Summary report

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from El Paso International Airport, TX to Carlsbad Airport, NM as the crow flies is 206 km (129 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org