ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan ZS-PCM Nyala Lodge Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 1 November 2008
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:AAA Investments (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-PCM
MSN: 208B0851
First flight: 2000
Total airframe hrs:2659
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:9,4 km (5.9 mls) N of Nyala Lodge Airstrip (   South Africa)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB), South Africa
Destination airport:Nyala Lodge Airstrip, South Africa
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, registered ZS-PCM, sustained substantial damage when it crashed on takeoff from a rural airstrip. One passenger was seriously injured.
The pilot, accompanied by five passengers, departed from Wonderboom Airport (PRY) to Nyala Lodge in the Limpopo Province on a chartered flight.
Prior to the takeoff from Wonderboom, the pilot was given the coordinates for the runway at Njala Lodge.
However these coordinates (24° 28' S 027° E) were insufficient for the purpose and resulted in him landing on an incorrect airstrip. Shortly afterwards realized that he had landed on the wrong runway. He turned around at the end of the runway and attempted to take off again, but the aircraft failed to gain height. The pilot then aborted the takeoff but the aircraft collided with a telephone pole and a wire fence.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the left-hand main landing gear, propeller, nose landing and both wings as a result of the collision and the ensuing fire.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSES:
The pilot failed to carry out a proper assessment of the wind conditions. The aircraft failed to gain height as a result of a possible down draft and collided with obstacles on the ground after landing.
The pilot failed to maintain directional control after take-off, resulting in a landing on the left side of the runway after aborting the take-off.

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: CAA SouthAfrica
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 269 days (9 months)
Accident number: CA18/3/2/8576
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport to Nyala Lodge Airstrip as the crow flies is 135 km (84 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org