Accident CASA C-212 Aviocar 200 N437RA,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 November 2008
Time:19:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
Owner/operator:Arctic Transportation Services
Registration: N437RA
MSN: 166
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:26005 hours
Engine model:Honeywell TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1,6 km NNE of Toksook Bay, AK (OOK) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Destination airport:Toksook Bay Airport, AK (OOK/PAOO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The CASA cargo plane departed Bethel (BET) at 18:23 on a flight to Toksook Bay (OOK), and Tununak (TNK) before returning to Bethel.
As the flight approached Toksook Bay the crew prepared for an approach and landing on runway 16. The first officer was pilot flying. As the first officer maneuvered the airplane from base leg to final, she advanced the engine power levers to adjust the airplane’s approach path, but there was no response from the right engine. The airplane began to yaw to the right, and the captain took control of the airplane, initiated a go-around, and added full engine power in an attempt to climb the airplane away from rising terrain. About 500 to 600 feet above the ground, the airplane's yaw to the right intensified, and it began to descend rapidly. The captain applied full left aileron and rudder to correct the yaw, but he was unable to maintain altitude. He selected an area of tundra-covered terrain as a forced landing site. The airplane struck the ground with the right main landing gear, and right front portion of the fuselage. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and empennage.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew’s inability to adjust/increase power to the right engine during the landing approach due to an in-flight disconnect of the engine power control linkage, resulting in a loss of control of the airplane. Contributing to the accident was the flight crew’s delayed response in feathering the right engine propeller."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location