Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air ZS-NXH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 321595

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Thursday 18 December 2008
Time:13:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Ferox Investment
Registration: ZS-NXH
MSN: BB-37
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:7990 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Lanseria Airport (HLA) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Mmabatho Mafikeng International Airport (MBD/FAMM)
Destination airport:Lanseria Airport (HLA/FALA)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The main gear would not lock in the down position, so an emergency landing was carried out, upon which the main gear collapsed.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
Failure of the landing gear-gearbox clutch assembly resulting on a 60Amp circuit breaker protecting the electrical motor which was running continually as a result of a faulty clutch assembly.