Accident Saab 2000 YR-SBI,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 February 2009
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 2000
Owner/operator:Carpatair
Registration: YR-SBI
MSN: 2000-052
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:8754 hours
Cycles:7756 flights
Engine model:Allison AE2100A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Timisoara Airport (TSR) -   Romania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chisinau Airport (KIV/LUKK)
Destination airport:Timisoara Airport (TSR/LRTR)
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Saab 2000 aircraft belonging to Carpatair was involved in a landing accident at Timisoara Airport, Romania.
During approach to Timisoara Airport (TSR), the crew of the aircraft noticed that the nose landing gear did not come to the extended down position. A missed approach was performed and the air traffic controllers were informed accordingly. Having enough fuel on board, the aircraft entered a holding pattern. Several attempts to release the nose gear were made and a low pass over the runway was performed to check the nose landing gear position. This was confirmed from the ground to be in the up position and therefore an emergency landing was decided.
The landing was done successfully. The aircraft stopped on the centerline axis shortly after the nose of the aircraft had touched the runway surface.
Passengers disembarked through the front passenger door. No passenger or crew member was injured.

Causes of the accident:
(1) The accident was caused by blocking of the front landing gear of the plane in retracted position.
(2) Damage to the securing pin of the the piston damper of the front landing gear determined the blockage of the front wheel at a position rotated clockwise 10° of the axis of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: NR. A12-04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) anon.; Timisoara Airport (TSR); 28 February 2009