Accident Beechcraft 100 King Air YV2129,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 March 2009
Time:11:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Owner/operator:Command Air
Registration: YV2129
MSN: B-83
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near San Miguel, Trujillo -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport (SVCS)
Destination airport:Valera-Carvajal Airport (VLV/SVVL)
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 100 King Air, YV2129, operated by Command Air C.A., was destroyed when it impacted mountainous terrain near San Miguel, Trujillo, Venezuela. The two pilots and four passengers, all Venezuelan citizens, were fatally injured. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed. The flight was operating on a visual flight rules flight plan from Charallave to Valera.
The airplane impacted terrain at around 9.650 feet during initial descent into Valera airport and was completely destroyed.

Sources:

Latin American Herald Tribune
Rescate.com
NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 March 2009 YV-2129 Command Air San Miguel, w/o

Location