ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40 RA-87447 Aktyubinsk Airport (AKX)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 9 September 2009
Time:18:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:Bugulma Air Enterprise
Registration: RA-87447
MSN: 9430436
First flight: 1974
Total airframe hrs:25427
Cycles:21667
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Aktyubinsk Airport (AKX) (   Kazakhstan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Begishevo/Naberevnye Chelny Airport (NBC/UWKE), Russia
Destination airport:Aktyubinsk Airport (AKX/UATT), Kazakhstan
Flightnumber:9401
Narrative:
A Russian Yak-40 jet sustained substantial damage during a failed go around at Aktyubinsk Airport (AKX), Kazakhstan. The airplane, operated by Bugulma Air Enterprise, carried out a charter flight from Kazan Airport (KZN), Russia to Aktyubinsk Airport (AKX) -- also known as Aktobe, with an intermediate stop at Begishevo (NBC), Russia. The airplane was chartered by the SMP-Neftegaz oil company.
The flight was uneventful. Upon landing at Aktyubinsk, the crew felt a movement to the left when the nose landing gear touched the runway. The pilot pulled the nose up. He feared that lowering the nose would result in a loss of directional control again. He ordered a go around and instructed the crew to stow the reversers The undercarriage was retracted at a height of 3-5 m above the runway. The airplane sank back with the tail striking the runway.

Probable Cause:

CONCLUSION (translated from Russian):
The accident with Yak-40 RA-87447 was the result of erroneous actions of the crew while trying to execute a go around on landing, damaging the aircraft structure, and resulted from a combination of the following factors:
- The crew's unintended selection of the landing flaps to the fully retracted position shortly after leaving the ground, which led to a decrease in wing lift and subsidence of the aircraft;
- Retraction of the undercarriage at a low altitude, which led, in the subsidence aircraft, to the aircraft fuselage contacting the runway surface and further movement on the runway on the nose landing gear and part of the tracted main landing gear wheels;
- The crew's attempt to go around with the engine reversers deployed, resulting in insufficient acceleration during the takeoff.

The decision to go around was made by the captain, most likely due to the longitudinal plane imbalance that has arisen in the first seconds of the path of the aircraft and caused erroneous actions of the pilot in the performance of landing.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: MAK Russia
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 70 days (2 months)
Accident number: -
Download report: Final report

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Begishevo/Naberevnye Chelny Airport to Aktyubinsk Airport as the crow flies is 678 km (424 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org