Loss of control Accident Beechcraft B200 King Air N726CB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 321444

Date:Wednesday 16 September 2009
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 King Air
Owner/operator:Henry Broadcasting Nevada Inc
Registration: N726CB
MSN: BB-1750
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:1229 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hayward Executive Airport, CA (HWD) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Hayward Executive Airport, CA (HWD/KHWD)
Destination airport:Hayward Executive Airport, CA (HWD/KHWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B200 King Air, N726CB, sustained substantial damage after impacting terrain while maneuvering during initial climb at the Hayward Executive Airport, CA (HWD). The commercial pilot, the sole occupant, was not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local flight.
The airplane just had undergone a routine maintenance and this was planned to be the first flight after the inspection. During the initial climb, the pilot observed that the airplane was drifting to the left. The pilot attempted to counteract the drift by application of right aileron and right rudder, but the airplane continued to the left. The pilot reported that, despite having both hands on the control yoke, he could not maintain directional control and the airplane collided into a building. The airplane subsequently came to rest on railroad tracks adjacent to the airport perimeter.
A post accident examination revealed that the elevator trim wheel was located in the 9-degree NOSE UP position; normal takeoff range setting is between 2 and 3 degrees NOSE UP. The rudder trim control knob was found in the full left position and the right propeller lever was found about one-half inch forward of the FEATHER position; these control inputs both resulted in the airplane yawing to the left.

The pilot did not adequately follow the airplane manufacturer's checklist during the preflight, taxi, and before takeoff, which resulted in the airplane not being configured correctly for takeoff. This incorrect configuration led to the loss of directional control immediately after rotation. A post accident examination of the airframe, engines, and propellers revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain directional control after takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight and failure to follow the airplane manufacturer's checklist to ensure that the rudder trim control and right propeller control lever were positioned correctly."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA451
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Hayward Executive Airport, CA (HWD); 16 September 2009; (publicdomain)