Runway excursion Accident CASA C-212 Aviocar 200 N349TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 321443

Date:Friday 18 September 2009
Time:14:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
Owner/operator:Bering Air
Registration: N349TA
MSN: 349
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:9906 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-10-501C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Savoonga Airport, AK (SVA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nome Airport, AK (OME/PAOM)
Destination airport:Savoonga Airport, AK (SVA/PASA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CASA C-212 Aviocar, N349TA, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion during landing at Savoonga Airport, AK (SVA) runway 05. Both pilots were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a Defense Visual Flight Rules (DVFR) flight plan was in effect. The flight departed Nome Airport, AK (OME), about 13:12.
On approach, the flight overflew the runway at 500 feet prior to entering the pattern at 800 feet. The captain indicated that they flew a teardrop approach and noted that the winds were 50-degrees to the runway from the north. The pilot stated that he had to crab the airplane into the wind while on final. After touchdown, while on the rollout, the pilot indicated that he tried to maintain aircraft control with the aileron into the wind and forward pressure on the nose; however, the airplane was difficult to control and it began to veer to the right side of the runway. The airplane continued to the right, exited the runway surface, and came to rest in a ditch adjacent to the landing runway.
The pilots characterized the weather at Savoonga as overcast skies, gusty winds, and light rain. They also reported that runway had been recently graded and was rough.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in a gusting crosswind."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA
None harmed in Savoonga plane crash (KTUU, 19-9-2009)
NTSB Identification: ANC09LA104

Location