ASN Aircraft accident Cessna UC-35A (Cessna 560 Citation V Ultra) 98-0008 Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 6 October 2009
Time:15:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna UC-35A (Cessna 560 Citation V Ultra)
Operator:United States Army
Registration: 98-0008
MSN: 560-0505
First flight: 1999
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED), United States of America
Narrative:
An Army Cessna Citation aircraft was damaged when it was forced to perform a gear-up landing at the Elmendorf AFB (EDF).

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» US Air Force news release

Photos

photo of Cessna-UC-35A-98-0008
accident date: 06-10-2009
type: Cessna UC-35A (Cessna 560 Citation V Ultra)
registration: 98-0008

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org