UI Douglas DC-3C HK-1149,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 October 2009
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:SADELCA Colombia - Sociedad Aérea del Caqueta
Registration: HK-1149
MSN: 26593/15148
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-94
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:UI
Location:near Miraflores Airport (MFS) -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Miraflores Airport (MFS/SKMF)
Destination airport:San José del Guaviare Airport (SJE/SKSJ)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The airplane was fired at from the ground by FARC rebels. A woman was injured and the plane was able to reach San José del Guaviare safely.

Sources:

Farc intentaron derribar un avión en Miraflores (Guaviare) (El Tiempo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 July 2007 HK-1149 Aerovanguardia 0 near Puerto Concordia sub