ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737 registration unknown Cairo International Airport (CAI)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Wednesday 21 October 2009
Type:Boeing 737
Operator:EgyptAir
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 83
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Cairo International Airport (CAI) (   Egypt)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey
Destination airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA), Egypt
Flightnumber:MS738
Narrative:
A Sudanese passenger on board the EgyptAir flight pulled out the knife at a female attendant, minutes after takeoff saying he wanted the flight diverted to Jerusalem "to liberate it" Two air marshals overpowered the hijacker, who later turned out to be intoxicated.
News media reported the airplane involved to be a Boeing 737 while the EgyptAir timetable suggested the airplane usually used on the flight was an Airbus A320.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» BBC

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport to Cairo International Airport as the crow flies is 1221 km (763 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org