Accident Beechcraft B100 King Air N729MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 321420

Date:Monday 26 October 2009
Time:11:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B100 King Air
Owner/operator:Mazak Properties Inc.
Registration: N729MS
MSN: BE-2
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-6-252B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km N of Benavides, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Uvalde-Garner Field, TX (UVA/KUVA)
Destination airport:Leesburg International Airport, FL (LEE/KLEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beech B100 King Air, N729MS, registered to Mazak Properties, and operated by a private pilot, impacted terrain after encountering severe weather near Benavides, Texas. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed. The private pilot and three passengers received fatal injuries and the airplane was destroyed. The flight departed Garner Field Airport (KUVA) Uvalde, Texas, and was destined for Leesburg International Airport (KLEE), Leesburg, Florida.
The pilot obtained three weather briefings before departure. At that time, the current weather along the route of flight showed significant convective activity and a moving squall line, and the forecast predicted significant thunderstorm activity along the planned route of flight. The pilot was concerned about the weather and mentioned that he would be looking for "holes" in the weather to manoeuvre around via the use of his on-board weather radar. He decided to fly a route further south to avoid the severe weather. Radar data indicates that, after departure, the pilot flew a southerly course that was west of the severe weather before he asked air traffic control for a 150-degree heading that would direct him toward a "hole" in the weather. A controller, who said he also saw a "hole" in the weather, told the pilot to fly a 120-degree heading and proceed direct to a fix along his route of flight. The airplane flew into a line of very heavy to intense thunderstorms during cruise flight at 25,000 feet before the airplane began to lose altitude and reverse course. The airplane then entered a rapid descent, broke up in flight, and subsequently impacted terrain.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to avoid severe weather, and the air traffic controller's failure to provide adverse weather avoidance assistance, as required by Federal Aviation Administration directives, both of which led to the airplane's encounter with a severe thunderstorm and the subsequent loss of control and inflight breakup of the airplane."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10FA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; near Benavides, TX; October 2009; (publicdomain)