Accident Beechcraft 300 King Air 350 FAC5747,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 321244

Date:Tuesday 7 September 2010
Time:23:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic B350 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 300 King Air 350
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC5747
MSN: FL-457
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Uribe, Meta -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 300 Super King Air 350 aircraft operated by the Colombian Air Force was destroyed in an accident in the Andes near Uribe, Colombia. All six on board were killed.
The airplane operated on a reconnaissance mission in southern Colombia. The wreckage was located on 11th September at an elevation of 10.600 feet.

Sources:

Terra
Fuerza Aérea Colombiana

Location