Accident Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III N781C,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 November 2010
Time:16:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:LC Busre
Registration: N781C
MSN: AC-535
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:27889 hours
Cycles:37164 flights
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-11U-611G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Andahuaylas Airport (ANS) -   Peru
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Huaraz/Anta-Comandante FAP Germán Arias Graziani Airport (ATA/SPHZ)
Destination airport:Andahuaylas Airport (ANS/SPHY)
Investigating agency: CIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Swearingen SA227AC Metro III passenger plane, registered N781C, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Andahuaylas Airport (ANS), Peru. All 17 passengers and two crew members survived. The airplane operated on a flight from Huaraz/Anta Airport (ATA) to Andahuaylas Airport.
The accident airplane, N781C, suffered problems with the Nose Wheel Steering (NWS) and had a recurring history of brake system failures. The NWS problems were deferred by maintenance crew. The brake package was changed the day before the accident without troubleshooting the cause of the problems.
On the day of the accident the flight crew had again reported problems controlling the airplane's direction on the ground.
Maintenance crew then eliminated the pressure of the left brake package and bled the right brake system, again without troubleshooting the cause of the problems.
While taxiing out for takeoff on the accident flight, the crew noted the braking problems persisted. Yet, the captain decided to continue the flight with known brake issues and a disconnected NWS. The landing on Andahuaylas Airport (ANS) runway 03 initially went fine. At a ground speed of 40 knots the airplane began to swerve to the left with increasing intensity. The crew applied right hand brakes and put the right hand engine in reverse. This achieved a correction of about 15° but this was still insufficient. The airplane continued left until it went down a 4-metre embankment.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
The loss of directional control of the aircraft during landing due to multiple failures in the brake system.

CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
The imprecision of the provisions given by the pilot during the execution of normal and emergency procedures (CRM) in the descent and landing.
The decision of the crew to make the flight to Andahuaylas with problems in the brake system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA
Report number: CIAA-ACCID-011-2010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

El Comercio
NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 January 1985 N3110J Comair 0 Covington, KY non

Location