ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B200 King Air C-GSAU Maple Creek Airport, SK
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Monday 3 January 2011
Time:12:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B200 King Air
Operator:Saskatchewan Government Northern Air Operations
Registration: C-GSAU
MSN: BB-1974
First flight: 2007
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Maple Creek Airport, SK (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Saskatoon Airport, SK (YXE/CYXE), Canada
Destination airport:Maple Creek Airport, SK, Canada
Flightnumber: 3M
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B200 King Air, C-GSAU, sustained substantial damage in an accident at Maple Creek Airport, SK, Canada.
Saskatchewan Government flight SLG 3M, landed on runway 24 at Maple Creek Airport, SK. The runway was snow covered. During the landing roll the left main gear contacted deeper snow and the aircraft veered to the left. The left main gear caught a 14 inch windrow along the south edge of the runway and the pilot lost directional control. The aircraft departed the runway surface to the left and the nose gear collapsed. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the nose and propellers, and the pilot and 2 passengers were not injured.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status: No formal investigation conducted
Accident number: A11C0002

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» CADORS # 2011C0025

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saskatoon Airport, SK to Maple Creek Airport, SK as the crow flies is 316 km (198 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org