ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air PR-ART Senador Canedo, GO
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 14 January 2011
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Operator:CMN Construtora Meio Norte
Registration: PR-ART
MSN: BB-806
First flight: 1981
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Senador Canedo, GO (   Brazil)
Crash site elevation: 945 m (3100 feet) amsl
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR), Brazil
Destination airport:Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN/SBGO), Brazil
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, PR-ART, was destroyed when it impacted a hillside near Senador Canedo City, GO, Brazil, while approaching Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN). The pilot and five passengers were fatally injured. The flight originated at Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB).
During a VOR approach to runway 32 in heavy rain, the airplane impacted Santo Antônio Hill, 11 km short of the runway.

Probable Cause:

Contributing Factors (translated from Portuguese)
- Obesity - undetermined
Factors such as obesity and sedentary lifestyle, associated with the high workload in the moments before the collision with the hill, may have contributed to the fact that the task requirement in the final approach exceeded safety margins, leading to a wrong decision of the pilot.
- Attitude - unspecified
In facing adverse weather conditions and knowing that previous landing aircraft had better visibility at altitude below 3,500 feet in the final approach of the VOR procedure, the pilot may have raised the level of confidence in the situation to the point of continuing descent without considering the risk involved.
- Emotional state - undetermined
The conditions that were present in the final phase of the flight may have raised the level of tension in the cabin to the point of compromising the management of the situation by the pilot, who left the task of communicating to the passenger.
- Decision-making process
When considering that the pilot decided to descend from the minimum altitude to achieve visual conditions, it can be assumed that his decision, probably influenced by the experiences of previous aircraft, was made without adequately assessing the risks involved and without considering the option of flying IFR, taking in view of local weather.
In addition, the pilot's decision-making process may have been compromised by the lack of information about the Morro de Santo Antônio in the approach letter - publication of aid for the pilot in flight.
- Adverse weather conditions - contributed
The images provided by the primary radar of the Anápolis Control (APP-AN) indicated the existence of strong cloudiness associated with heavy formations in the final approach of the VOR procedure. These conditions influenced the occurrence, causing the collision of the aircraft against the Morro de Santo Antônio, independently of the hypotheses raised in the investigation.
- Navigation deviation - contributed
The final approach on course 320 ° (instead of the expected 325 °) led the aircraft to line up with the hill where the collision occurred.
- ATS Publication - undefined
Morro de Santo Antônio, an obstacle to control the final approach in which the aircraft collision occurred, was not identified in the VOR approach letter for lane 32, as anticipated by CIRTRAF 100-30, a fact that may have contributed to a possible reduction of situational awareness.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 11 months
Accident number: A-606/CENIPA/2014
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» NTSB
» O Hoje 16-1-2011

METAR Weather report:
19:42 UTC / local time:
SBGO 141942Z 23007KT 1000 SHRA SCT013 BKN020 BKN080 25/22 Q1012 =

20:00 UTC / local time:
SBGO 142000Z 20005KT 1600 -SHRA SCT010 BKN020 FEW030TCU BKN080 23/22 Q1012 =

20:10 UTC / local time:
SBGO 142010Z 35002KT 4000 -TSRA FEW010 SCT030 FEW040CB BKN100 23/22 Q1013=

Follow-up / safety actions

CENIPA issued 3 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF to Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO as the crow flies is 163 km (102 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org