ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter C-GNNP Muncho Lake/Mile 462 Seaplane Base, BC
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Monday 17 January 2011
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter
Operator:Liard Air
Registration: C-GNNP
MSN: 465
First flight: 1967
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Muncho Lake/Mile 462 Seaplane Base, BC (   Canada)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Three aircraft were destroyed in a hangar fire at Muncho Lake/Mile 462 Seaplane Base, Canada. A generator in the hangar caught fire. Without power the operator was not able to open the hangar door. Aircraft destroyed were: C-GUGE Cessna A185F, C-GUDK DHC-2 Beaver Mk 1, C-GNNP DHC-3T Otter.

Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» CADORS nr. 2011P0106

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org