ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5Y-OER Tharjath Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 19 January 2011
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Airworks
Registration: 5Y-OER
MSN: 208B0296
First flight: 1991
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Tharjath Airstrip (   South Sudan)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tharjath Airstrip, South Sudan
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Reportedly damaged in a hard landing following engine failure on takeoff about January 19.

Sources:
» Scramble 381

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org