Accident Gulfstream G-IV N127DK,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 January 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream G-IV
Owner/operator:Prime Aviation Pty. Ltd.
Registration: N127DK
MSN: 1127
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Papeete-Faaa Airport (PPT) -   French Polynesia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Papeete-Faaa Airport (PPT/NTAA)
Narrative:
The Gulfstream G-IV, N127DK, sustained substantial damage when the aircraft collided with ground handling equipment at Papeete-Faaa Airport, Tahiti.
The aircraft ran over a belt loader and impacted an air stairs vehicle with the left hand wing. The right hand wing impacted a cargo truck and the nose of the aircraft came in contact with a cargo container.

Sources:

Scramble
Tahiti Presse

Location