ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air YV196T Union Island Airport (UNI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 5 March 2011
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Wyngs Aviation
Registration: YV196T
MSN: BB-540
First flight: 1979
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Union Island Airport (UNI) (   Saint Vincent and the Grenadines)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porlamar Airport (PMV/SVMG), Venezuela
Destination airport:Canouan Island Airport (CIW/TVSC), Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Narrative:
Aircraft landed with a tailwind and overran the runway. A photo showed the aircraft with a collapsed nose wheel and badly damaged propeller blades. No reports of injuries.
The plane was heading to Canouan, when the pilot mistook Union Island for the neighbouring island.

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» http://www.jeremietronet.com/unions-island-kiting-fishing-surfing-and-plane-crash/
» https://whatsupcaribbean.wordpress.com/2011/03/06/plane-crash-in-union-islandupdated/

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Porlamar Airport to Canouan Island Airport as the crow flies is 346 km (216 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org