ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III N671AV Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 10 March 2011
Time:18:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Operator:Ameriflight
Registration: N671AV
MSN: AC-671
First flight: 1987
Total airframe hrs:21847
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lewiston-Nez Perce County Regional Airport, ID (LWS/KLWS), United States of America
Destination airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI), United States of America
Narrative:
The Fairchild Metro III, N671AV, sustained substantial damage during a gear-up landing at the Seattle-Boeing Field King International Airport, Washington, USA. The commercial pilot, the sole occupant of the airplane, was not injured.
The pilot reported that following two attempts to land in crosswind conditions, he was cleared to land and was instructed by the air traffic control tower controller to follow another airplane on final approach. For spacing considerations, the controller instructed the pilot to conduct "S" turns behind the traffic landing ahead of him. As the airplane descended to an altitude of about 200 feet above ground level, the controller instructed the pilot to go around and maintain altitude. The pilot executed a go-around procedure, which included retracting the landing gear and reducing the flap setting to one-half flaps. Shortly after, the pilot was issued a clearance to land. The pilot proceeded with the landing clearance and subsequently landed with the gear in the retracted position, which resulted in structural damage to the airframe. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies or failures with the landing gear or landing gear warning system.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear, which resulted in a gear-up landing.
"

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 years and 3 months
Accident number: WPR11FA159
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lewiston-Nez Perce County Regional Airport, ID to Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA as the crow flies is 418 km (261 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org