ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 300 King Air 350 JA869A Sendai Airport (SDJ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 11 March 2011
Type:Silhouette image of generic B350 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 300 King Air 350
Operator:Japan Coast Guard
Registration: JA869A
MSN: FL-295
First flight: 2001
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sendai Airport (SDJ) (   Japan)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged at Sendai Airport by a tsunami caused by an 8.9 scale earthquake.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org