ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PK-MAD Mulia Airport (LII)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 11 March 2011
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Mission Aviation Fellowship - MAF
Registration: PK-MAD
MSN: 208B0852
First flight: 2000
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Mulia Airport (LII) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ), Indonesia
Destination airport:Mulia Airport (LII/WABQ), Indonesia
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan operated by Missionary Aviation Fellowship sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Mulia Airport (LII), Indonesia.
The pilot lost directional control and the aircraft veered off the side of the runway. The propeller and left hand wing were damaged. A spokesman for the Papua Police stated that the left hand main wheel tyre may have deflated during landing.

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» Tempo.co

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jayapura-Sentani Airport to Mulia Airport as the crow flies is 309 km (193 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org