ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 300LW Super King Air JA8881 Sendai Airport (SDJ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 11 March 2011
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 300LW Super King Air
Operator:Japan Digital Laboratory
Registration: JA8881
MSN: FA-219
First flight: 1991
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sendai Airport (SDJ) (   Japan)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged at Sendai Airport by a tsunami caused by an 8.9 scale earthquake.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Airlinerlist.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org