ASN Aircraft accident Eclipse 500 N177EA Saanen Airfield
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 14 March 2011
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic EA50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Eclipse 500
Operator:Liebherr-Geschäftsreiseflugzeug
Registration: N177EA
MSN: 000177
First flight: 2010
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW610F-A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Saanen Airfield (   Switzerland)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport (INN/LOWI), Austria
Destination airport:Saanen Airfield (LSGK), Switzerland
Narrative:
The aircraft landed on runway 26 at Saanen aerodrome. During roll-out the aircraft collided with a de-icing truck parked on the runway, in front of the displaced threshold 08.

Probable Cause:

Causes:
The accident is attributable to the fact that a landing was carried out even though at that time a vehicle was still on the runway. This meant that the aircraft, in the course of its landing roll, collided with this vehicle.
The following factors contributed to the accident:
- The excessively high approach speed on final approach led to an increased landing distance.
- The pilot had had little actual training on the aircraft type involved in the accident and in operation on short runways.
The identified systemic cause was a runway occupancy concept which had safety deficiencies in various respects.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: STSB Switzerland
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport to Saanen Airfield as the crow flies is 320 km (200 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org