Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 17 March 2011 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-2D6 |
Operator: | Air Libya |
Registration: | 5A-DKY |
MSN: | 22766/853 |
First flight: | 1982-03-11 (29 years ) |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN) ( Libya)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:During the 2011 Libyan civil war several aircraft parked at Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN) were damaged. These included:
5A-DKG Yak-40 Air Libya
5A-DKM Yak-40 Air Libya
5A-DKY Boeing 737-2D6 Air Libya
The date of the attack has not been confirmed. Pro-Gaddafi elements of the air force reportedly carried out attacks on Benghazi Airport on March 17, 2011. On February 19, 2011, anti-government demonstrators had reportedly taken control of the airport.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» Scramble 383
»
Timeline of the 2011 Libyan civil war (Wikipedia)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.