Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 17 March 2011 |
Type: |  Ilyushin Il-76TD |
Operator: | Buraq Air |
Registration: | 5A-DNA |
MSN: | 0023439140 |
First flight: | 1982 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Tripoli Aiport (TIP) ( Libya)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The aircraft reportedly burnt out at Tripoli during the 2011 Libyan civil war.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.