ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-580F C-GNRL Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Sunday 20 March 2011
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-580F
Operator:Nolinor Aviation
Registration: C-GNRL
MSN: 375
First flight: 1956
Engines: 2 Allison 501-D13
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI), United States of America
Destination airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC), Canada
Flightnumber: 920
Narrative:
A Convair CV-580 cargo plane sustained substantial damage in a ground accident at Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI). The airplane was preparing for departure to Calgary (YYC), Canada when it ran into a fence. It sustained damage to the nose and one of the propellers separated.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Cargo plane hits fence, equipment at Boeing Field (Seattle PI, 20-3-2011)

Photos

photo of Convair-CV-580F-CS-TMM
accident date: 20-03-2011
type: Convair CV-580F
registration: CS-TMM

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA to Calgary International Airport, AB as the crow flies is 715 km (447 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org