ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12BP TN-AGK Pointe Noire Airport (PNR)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 21 March 2011
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12BP
Operator:Trans Air Congo
Registration: TN-AGK
MSN: 402006
First flight: 1963
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Pointe Noire Airport (PNR) (   Congo)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV/FCBB), Congo
Destination airport:Pointe-Noire Airport (PNR/FCPP), Congo
Narrative:
An Antonov 12 cargo plane was destroyed when it crashed in the Mvoumvou residential area of Pointe-Noire, Congo. The airplane was turning to final approach for runway 17 when it veered off the approach path. The pilot attempted a right curve to align the airplane with the runway. At that moment the An-12 rolled over to the right and came down inverted. It struck several houses and burst into flames.
AFP quoted a local official who reported that there were four crew members and five passengers on the plane. A spokesman of the Russian embassy in Brazzaville reported that three crew members were Russians. The copilot was a citizen of Kazakhstan.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» BBC
» AFP
» RIA Novosti

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-12BP-TN-AGK
accident date: 21-03-2011
type: Antonov An-12BP
registration: TN-AGK

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport to Pointe-Noire Airport as the crow flies is 377 km (235 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-12

  • 1243 built
  • 233rd loss
  • 125th fatal accident
  • 20th worst accident (at the time)
  • 22nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Congo
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org