ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Texas Turbine Otter C-GMCW Mayo, YT
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 31 March 2011
Time:15:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Texas Turbine Otter
Operator:Black Sheep Aviation & Cattle Company
Registration: C-GMCW
MSN: 108
First flight: 1956
Total airframe hrs:16415
Engines: 1 Garrett TPE331-10R-511C
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:70 km (43.8 mls) NE of Mayo, YT (   Canada)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mayo Airport, YT (YMA/CYMA), Canada
Destination airport:Rackla Airstrip, YT, Canada
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Turbo Otter was destroyed in an accident 56 km northeast of Mayo, YT, Canada. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, sustained fatal injuries.
The wheel-ski equipped aircraft was being utilized in support of mineral exploration activities, to transport building materials, fuel, and winter camp supplies from Mayo, Yukon, to winter airstrips located at Withers Lake and Rackla River, Yukon. On the accident flight, the aircraft was transporting a load of twelve 6-inch by 6-inch wood timbers, each 16 feet long, and 2 barrels of jet fuel.
The accident flight departed Mayo at 14:48 under visual flight rules (VFR). Some nineteen minutes later the aircraft experienced a catastrophic in-flight breakup. Aircraft wreckage came down on a remote, snow-covered hillside at about 4300 feet above sea level.

Probable Cause:

Findings as to causes and contributing factors: "The aircraft departed controlled flight for reasons which could not be determined, and broke up due to high speed."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Accident number: A11W0048
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Airframe failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» CADORS 2011C1056

Follow-up / safety actions

TSB issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mayo Airport, YT to Rackla Airstrip, YT as the crow flies is 145 km (91 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org