ASN Aircraft accident CASA C-212-CC40 Aviocar 200 C-FDKM Saskatoon Airport, SK (YXE)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 1 April 2011
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
CASA C-212-CC40 Aviocar 200
Operator:Fugro Aviation Canada
Registration: C-FDKM
MSN: 196
First flight: 1981
Total airframe hrs:21292
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-10R-511C
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) E of Saskatoon Airport, SK (YXE) (   Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Survey/research
Departure airport:Saskatoon Airport, SK (YXE/CYXE), Canada
Destination airport:Saskatoon Airport, SK (YXE/CYXE), Canada
Narrative:
A Fugro Aviation Canada CASA C-212-CC40, C-FDKM, was destroyed in a forced landing accident in Saskatoon, SK, Canada. One of the three crew members was killed.
The airplane departed Saskatoon Airport, SK (YXE) at 15:03 for a geophysical survey flight to the east of Saskatoon.
At about 18:14 the aircraft experienced a shudder from the right engine just before it smoothly spooled down. The propeller rotation slowed and the aircraft yawed. The right engine torque fell below 20%. The crew confirmed that the right engine had lost power. Altitude at the time was 2300 feet and the 2 survey sensors were deployed behind and below the aircraft.
The captain set maximum power on the left engine and the crew commenced to shut down the right hand engine. As the first officer had more experience on the aircraft than the captain, the pilots agreed to let the FO continue as pilot flying. The captain would continue with the checklists and radio communications.
At 18:17 the captain notified the Saskatoon control tower of the situation with a MAYDAY call, advising they had lost power on one engine and were returning to Saskatoon.
By 18:18, the aircraft had climbed to 2600 feet asl and accelerated to about 99 KIAS, and the pilots had instructed the survey equipment operator to recover the survey sensors. The survey equipment operator got up to do so. The recovery process took 4 to 5 minutes. At 18:25, the flight reached 3100 feet asl (about 1400 agl), the maximum altitude following the right engine power loss.
By 18:27, airspeed was about 105 to 110 KIAS, and both pilots had visual contact with the runway. The FO's plan was to fly a high steep approach, and he had not yet reduced the left engine power lever setting for the approach. The tower cleared the flight to land on runway 27.
Meanwhile the fuel level left tank or fuel pressure left engine annunciators had illuminated, along with the master caution light. Neither pilot observed these annunciations.
At about 18:28, airspeed was 105 KIAS or greater when the left engine smoothly lost power with no surging. The captain observed the torque indicator smoothly and rapidly decreasing from 100% to 20% within a couple of seconds. The airplane decelerated and yawed to the left. The altitude was 3000 feet asl (about 1300 feet agl).
Both pilots immediately concluded the flight would not reach the runway, and the captain pointed out a large street to the FO as a feasible forced landing site and the FO concurred. Neither pilot could see any better alternative. The left hand prop was then feathered.
The FO maintained control of the aircraft throughout the descent. Airspeed slowed initially to 100 KIAS and later to 90 KIAS. The goal was to control the descent and impact, with a minimum airspeed of 90 KIAS to prevent a departure from controlled flight.
The pilots observed traffic on the road. They revised the intended touchdown site to the grass beside 51st Street, to the right of the traffic and light poles and the left of what they perceived as a frangible fence.
Late in the descent the pilots identified that the fence was actually a noise abatement wall. The FO concluded that the flight could not be extended beyond the noise abatement wall and advised the other crew members. The aircraft landed astride the wall at 90 KIAS. When the aircraft came to a stop, the captain turned off the batteries and the master switch and pressed the cockpit engine fire extinguisher buttons.

Probable Cause:

FINDINGS AS TO CAUSES AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
1. The right engine lost power when the intermediate spur gear on the torque sensor shaft failed. This resulted in loss of drive to the high-pressure engine-driven pump, fuel starvation, and immediate engine stoppage.
2. The ability of the left-hand No. 2 ejector pump to deliver fuel to the collector tank was compromised by foreign object debris (FOD) in the ejector pump nozzle.
3. When the fuel level in the left collector tank decreased, the left fuel level warning light likely illuminated but was not noticed by the crew.
4. The pilots did not execute the fuel level warning checklist because they did not perceive the illumination of the fuel level left tank warning light. Consequently, the fuel crossfeed valve remained closed and fuel from only the left wing was being supplied to the left engine.
5. The left engine flamed out as a result of depletion of the collector tank and fuel starvation, and the crew had to make a forced landing resulting in an impact with a concrete noise abatement wall.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Accident number: A11C0047
Download report: Final report

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Plane crashes in Saskatoon, kills 1 (CBC)
» Transport Canada - CADORS 2011C1061

Photos

photo of CASA-C-212-Aviocar-200-C-FDKM
accident date: 01-04-2011
type: CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
registration: C-FDKM
accident date: 01-04-2011
type: CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
registration: C-FDKM
accident date: 01-04-2011
type: CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
registration: C-FDKM
accident date: 01-04-2011
type: CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
registration: C-FDKM
accident date: 01-04-2011
type: CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
registration: C-FDKM

Video, social media

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org