ASN Aircraft accident Rockwell Sabreliner 60 N71CC Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Saturday 9 April 2011
Time:13:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Rockwell Sabreliner 60
Operator:Sabre 60 Jet Inc.
Registration: N71CC
MSN: 306-71
First flight: 1974
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE), United States of America
Destination airport:West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI/KPBI), United States of America
Narrative:
The Rockwell Sabreliner 60 jet returned to Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, Florida, USA, after the undercarriage could not be lowered while on approach to West Palm Beach International Airport.
The crew was unable to get the gear down and was forced to perform a gear-up landing on runway 08.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Flightaware
» miami.cbslocal.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL to West Palm Beach International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 54 km (34 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org