ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 777-333ER C-FIVM Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 10 April 2011
Time:11:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 777-333ER
Operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FIVM
MSN: 35251/717
First flight: 2008-05-01 (2 years 11 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric GE90-115B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG (   France)
Phase: Pushback / towing (PBT)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG), France
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ), Canada
Flightnumber:AC881
Narrative:
The crew of Air Canada flight 881, a Boeing 777-300ER requested the pushback from stand A4 at Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport, France. The air traffic controller asked AC881 to maintain the position due to two pushbacks in the area. After the departure of a first aircraft, the controller authorized the crew of Oman Air flight 134 to do a long push back from stand A8 to position themselves facing west in order to then push back AC881 in front of them.
After push back AC881 was not fully aligned with taxiway P. The pushback tractor driver pulled the aircraft in reverse to put it back in line with the track; first to the right of the aircraft, then to the left. The aircraft speed increased for about 15 seconds
to reach 4 kt.
During this manoeuvre, the B777 approaches the tractor. The tractor driver brakes. The angle between the tow bar and the aircraft axis increases. The train front begins to turn to the left, then the safety pins on the head of the coupling break. The aircraft continued to advance, the rudder pivoted and jammed under the left front wheel tyre and comes into contact with the tractor. It breaks down and the plane disengages from the tractor. The aircraft then continued to advance on the tractor.
At 0944:45, the part of the bar still connected to the nose gear contacted the tractor and causes an additional rotation of the front axle. The tyre The right side splits on the left side of the tractor. The aircraft came to rest against the latter.
The crew applies the park brake, as requested by wire link.

Probable Cause:

Conclusion:
The accident resulted from the decision to perform a PULL pushback manoeuvre, after an incomplete PUSH pushback, while an engine was running.
The organisation of the sharing of procedures between the operator and all assistance personnel at the time of the accident contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BEA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Accident number: c-vm110410
Download report: Final report

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport to Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON as the crow flies is 5976 km (3735 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org