ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2TP N122AN Loxley, AL
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 11 April 2011
Time:12:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2TP
Operator:Vertol Systems Company
Registration: N122AN
MSN: 1G176-31
First flight: 1977
Total airframe hrs:10371
Engines: 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Loxley, AL (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Destin-Fort Walton Beach Airport, FL (VPS/KVPS), United States of America
Destination airport:De Ridder-Beauregard Parish Airport, LA (DRI/KDRI), United States of America
Narrative:
An Antonov 2, N122AN, was substantially damaged following a loss of engine power and forced landing near Loxley, Alabama. The certificated commercial pilot and two passengers were not injured. The flight originated from Fort Walton Beach, Florida (DTS), about 11:18, and was destined for De Ridder, LA (DRI).
The pilot reported that, while in cruise flight at 1,000 feet above ground level, the engine began to run rough and lose power. He then heard a loud, "metal-on-metal" sound, the engine vibrated violently, and it subsequently quit completely. The airplane was force landed in a farm field and nosed over in the soft terrain causing structural damage to the wings.
Examination of the engine oil screens revealed an 'extreme' amount of metal particles in the oil supply.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A loss of engine power due to internal failure."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 220 days (7 months)
Accident number: ERA11LA242
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-2TP-N122AN
accident date: 11-04-2011
type: Antonov An-2TP
registration: N122AN

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Destin-Fort Walton Beach Airport, FL to De Ridder-Beauregard Parish Airport, LA as the crow flies is 655 km (409 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org