ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander VP-MNI Montserrat-John A. Osborne Airport (MNI)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 16 April 2011
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander
Operator:FlyMontserrat
Registration: VP-MNI
MSN: 183
First flight: 1971
Engines: 2 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Montserrat-John A. Osborne Airport (MNI) (   Montserrat)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Antigua-V.C. Bird International Airport (ANU/TAPA), Antigua and Barbuda
Destination airport:Montserrat-John A. Osborne Airport (MNI/TRPG), Montserrat
Flightnumber:105
Narrative:
Following an uneventful flight from Antigua-V.C. Bird International Airport (ANU), the aircraft made an approach to runway 10 at John A. Osborne Airport, Montserrat. After a normal touchdown the pilot applied the brakes and noticed that there was no resistance from the right brake pedal. While maintaining directional control with the rudder pedals the pilot tried to "pump" the brake pedals but this had no effect on the right brakes. To avoid departing the end of the runway the pilot applied left brake and allowed the aircraft to veer left onto the grass just beyond the taxiway exit. The aircraft struck an embankment located 20 m north of the runway edge, about 150 m from the end of the runway. The impact, which was estimated by the pilot to be at about 10 kt, resulted in damage to the nose structure and caused the nose landing gear leg to collapse. The left wing tip leading edge was also damaged when it struck the embankment.
After the aircraft came to rest the passengers were able to exit the aircraft via the main door

Probable Cause:

The probable cause for the loss of right braking was trapped air in the right brake hydraulic lines. This air may have been present prior to the O-ring seal removal but was more likely to have been introduced during the seal removal and replacement. The engineer had carried out a brake bleeding procedure but he had not completed the full procedure as described in the AMM. He had not opened the bleed screw at the top of the right landing gear leg, and therefore air may have remained trapped in these lines. The investigation revealed the existence of several different brake bleeding procedures. The aircraft manufacturer had three different brake bleeding procedures, namely the Islander AMM procedure, the Trislander AMM procedure and their own production procedure. Three engineers from three different maintenance organisations had suggested that sometimes the manufacturer’s procedures were inadequate for completely bleeding all the air out and that a hand pump attached to the brake bleed screws was sometimes required.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 275 days (9 months)
Accident number: EW/C2011/04/05
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Brake problem
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Follow-up / safety actions

AAIB issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all...

Photos

photo of BN-2A-27-Islander-VP-MNI
accident date: 16-04-2011
type: Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander
registration: VP-MNI

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Antigua-V.C. Bird International Airport to Montserrat-John A. Osborne Airport as the crow flies is 57 km (36 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org