ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N208TF El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 26 April 2011
Time:18:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Operator:Martinaire
Registration: N208TF
MSN: 208B0592
First flight: 1997
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP), United States of America
Destination airport:Lubbock International Airport, TX (LBB/KLBB), United States of America
Flightnumber: 224
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B cargo plane, registered N208TF, sustained substantial damage in an accident at El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP).
As the commercial pilot prepared for the evening cargo flight, the winds were reported as being strong and gusting. The pilot reported that he radioed the control tower for his flight clearance and the current wind conditions. Since the wind was higher than previously reported, the pilot told the tower that he would wait, before taxing further. The pilot added that after deciding to delay the flight and before he could shut down the airplane, a large gust of wind pushed the airplane’s nose left and lifted the left wing. The airplane’s propeller and right wing impacted the ground, bending the airplane’s right wing. At 1851 the automated weather reporting station, located on the airport, reported the wind at 270 degrees at 36 knots gusting to 48 knots.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's loss of control as result of the gusting wind."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 99 days (3 months)
Accident number: CEN11CA309
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» FAA
» Video of the airplane at El Paso

Photos

photo of Cessna-208B-Super-Cargomaster-N208TF
accident date: 26-04-2011
type: Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
registration: N208TF

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from El Paso International Airport, TX to Lubbock International Airport, TX as the crow flies is 470 km (294 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org