ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-145EP (ERJ-145EP) UR-DNK Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Thursday 28 April 2011
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-145EP (ERJ-145EP)
Operator:Dniproavia
Registration: UR-DNK
MSN: 145039
First flight: 1997
Engines: 2 Allison AE3007A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dnepropetrovsk Airport (DNK/UKDD), Ukraine
Destination airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE), Russia
Flightnumber: 505
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-145EP passenger plane, UR-DNK, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Moscow's Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO), Russia.
The airplane was arriving from Dnepropetrovsk, Ukraine with the copilot being the Pilot Flying. The approach was flown with flaps at 22°.
During the landing roll on runway 25R at Sheremetyevo, the airplane did not decelerate as expected. The pilot flying used the emergency braking system without any noticeable effect. At a ground speed of 70 kts the end of the runway was approaching. The pilot flying attempted to use a high speed turn off but the airplane ground looped and ran off the paved surface. The main landing gear collapsed.
Skidded off the runway while taxiing to the terminal after landing, main landing gear collapsed. Gear brakes failure is suspected to cause the incident.

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» State Aviation Administration of Ukraine

Photos

photo of Embraer-EMB-145EP-UR-DNK
accident date: 28-04-2011
type: Embraer EMB-145EP
registration: UR-DNK
photo of Embraer-EMB-145EU-G-EMBD
accident date: 28-04-2011
type: Embraer EMB-145EU
registration: G-EMBD

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dnepropetrovsk Airport to Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport as the crow flies is 855 km (534 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org