ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PT-OSG Barra do Vento Airport, RR
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 23 May 2011
Time:06:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:MEGA Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PT-OSG
MSN: 208B0300
First flight: 1992
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Barra do Vento Airport, RR (   Brazil)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Barra do Vento Airport, RR (SJQK), Brazil
Destination airport:Boa Vista-Atlas Brasil Cantanhede International Airport, RR (BVB/SBBV), Brazil
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, registration PT-OSG, was substantially damaged from impact and fire following an aborted takeoff at Barra do Vento Airport, Brazil. The pilot was seriously injured.
The airplane had just lifted off the runway when the pilot noticed an abnormal vibration in the aircraft, along with the illumination of the "Door Warning" warning light to the instrument panel.
Given the situation, the pilot decided to abort the takeoff. However, the plane drifted to the right and climbed again before impacting terrain.

Probable Cause:

a) It is possible that the pilot made an inappropriate flight control application, at the time the aircraft returned to the runway, making it impossible to remain on the runway axis and drifting off the runway.
b) Having rotated the aircraft, the pilot opted to return to the runway due to the illumination of the red light "Door Warning." However, according to the manufacturer, this situation did not require such an immediate action; rather, the POH directed continued flight observing procedures, care and speed limits for each type of door opening in flight.
c) It is possible that the pilot training has not been adequate or sufficient, because after the illumination of the warning light and abnormal vibration in the aircraft the pilot carried out a different procedure than was recommended by the manufacturer and put the aircraft in an irreversible condition

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Accident number: A-044/CENIPA/2013
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion (overrun)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Barra do Vento Airport, RR to Boa Vista-Atlas Brasil Cantanhede International Airport, RR as the crow flies is 22 km (13 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org