ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2B-26 Islander D-IOLO Helgoland Airport (HGL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 8 June 2011
Time:11:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2B-26 Islander
Operator:OLT Ostfriesische Lufttransport
Registration: D-IOLO
MSN: 2305
First flight: 2008
Total airframe hrs:1793
Engines: 2 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Helgoland Airport (HGL) (   Germany)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bremerhaven Airport (BRV/EDWB), Germany
Destination airport:Helgoland Airfield (HGL/EDXH), Germany
Narrative:
A Britten-Norman BN-2B-26 Islander passenger plane sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Helgoland Airport (HGL), Germany. There were no injuries.
The Islander touched down on Helgoland's runway 33. The pilot reported that the brakes just briefly worked. The airplane entered an area of standing water on the runway, causing the aircraft to aquaplane. It could not be stopped on the 480 m long runway and ran across a road before coming to rest on rough terrain. The left hand main undercarriage leg collapsed.

Probable Cause:

The investigation was closed by issuing a factual report that did not contain a probable cause statement.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BFU Germany
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Accident number: BFU 3X079-11
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bremerhaven Airport to Helgoland Airfield as the crow flies is 86 km (54 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org