ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208 Caravan I C-GUYR Postville Airport, NF (YSO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Thursday 9 June 2011
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Operator:Air Labrador
Registration: C-GUYR
MSN: 20800031
First flight: 1985
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Postville Airport, NF (YSO) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR), Canada
Destination airport:Postville Airport, NL (YSO), Canada
Flightnumber:503
Narrative:
Air Labrador flight, 503 a float-equipped Cessna 208 went off the left side of the runway upon arrival in Postville, Canada. The right brake failed when breaking was applied. The rear float gear struts broke settling the aircraft on its tail. The pilot was the sole occupant and no injuries were reported. Damage was confined to the floats.

Sources:
» CADORS 2011A0466

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org