ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A321-211 F-GTAT Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 12 September 2011
Time:07:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A321-211
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-GTAT
MSN: 3441
First flight: 2008-03-11 (3 years 6 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-5B1/3
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG) (   France)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Marseille-Provence Airport (MRS/LFML), France
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG), France
Narrative:
The A321 bounced on landing, causing the tail to strike the runway.

Probable Cause:

CONCLUSION: The accident was caused by insufficient control of flight parameters and on very short final to flare. The captain continued with the landing while the speed was insufficient. The reflex action on the sidestick has led to a bounce. The output of spoilers then led to a landing with an excessive pitch attitude.
The following factors contributed to the accident:
- The lack of announcement deviations from the SOPs;
- The lack of display of banking on the PFD;
- Lack of appropriate training to aircraft model.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BEA France
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 202 days (7 months)
Accident number: f-at110912
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Tailstrike
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Marseille-Provence Airport to Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport as the crow flies is 648 km (405 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org