Accident Let L-410UVP HR-ASZ,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 September 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP
Owner/operator:Aerolíneas SOSA
Registration: HR-ASZ
MSN: 851530
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Walter M-601D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Utila Airport (UII) -   Honduras
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:La Ceiba-Goloson International Airport (LCE/MHLC)
Destination airport:Utila Airport (UII/MHUT)
Narrative:
A Let L-410 passenger plane was damaged when it hit a cow on landing at Utila, Honduras. None of the 15 passengers was injured. The cow was killed in the mishap. The right hand main landing gear of the Let collapsed.

Sources:

laprensa.hn