Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Sunday 30 October 2011 |
Type: |  Ilyushin Il-76TD |
Operator: | Sky Georgia |
Registration: | 4L-SKN |
MSN: | 0043451523 |
First flight: | 1984 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Erzurum Airport (ERZ) ( Turkey)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A Sky Georgia Il-76TD transport plane was parked at Erzurum Airport (ERZ), Turkey after delivering humanitarian goods to aid victims of earthquake in Van province.
A Kyrgyzstan Il-76TD, EX-036, had landed at Erzurum when the wing tip sliced through the flight deck of the parked Sky Georgia plane.
Photos from the accident suggest the accident likely happened on the apron.
Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
akilli.tv»
Soviet Transports
Photos

accident date:
30-10-2011type: Ilyushin Il-76TD
registration: 4L-SKN
Video, social media
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.