Runway excursion Accident Fokker 50 5Y-VVK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 321021

Date:Thursday 10 November 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 50
Owner/operator:Blue Bird Aviation
Registration: 5Y-VVK
MSN: 20213
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW125B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Guri'el Airstrip -   Somalia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Destination airport:Guri'el Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after landing, the Fokker 50 aircraft overran the runway at high speed, coming to a rest on rough terrain. The nose and left hand main gears collapsed, and the nose sustained substantial damage. The occupants, who were transporting a cargo a khat, were uninjured.

Sources:

BBC
DHACDO.com
Bar-Kulan

Location