Accident Cessna 550 Citation Bravo N544PS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 321017

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Tuesday 22 November 2011
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation Bravo
Owner/operator:Pws Air Llc
Registration: N544PS
MSN: 550-0847
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:7292 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW535A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Moline-Quad-City Airport, IL (MLI) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB)
Destination airport:Moline-Quad-City Airport, IL (MLI/KMLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing at night, the pilot was taxiing the airplane on a ramp with the airplane's taxi lights illuminated and was paying attention to the ramp marshaller. The pilot originally thought the marshaller would have him park in the position directly next to the fixed base operator; however, the marshaller had the pilot execute a left 180-degree turn and park with the cabin door facing the door of the building. While watching the marshaller outside the right cockpit window, the pilot lost sight of a parked, unoccupied airplane. The pilot then noticed the parked airplane and attempted to stop; however, the airplane's left wing contacted the parked airplane's forward fuselage and nose landing gear. A postaccident examination of the accident airplane showed that the left wing was crushed and bent. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the contact with the parked airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the parked, unoccupied airplane while taxiing. Contributing to the accident was the guidance provided by the marshaller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 March 2017 N584PS Farrell 5 LLC 0 Indianapolis Executive Airport (KTYQ), Indianapolis, IN non
Runway excursion

Location