ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 55 N75LJ Brooksville-Hernando County Airport, FL
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Monday 13 February 2012
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 55
Operator:Jet ICU Air Ambulance Service
Registration: N75LJ
MSN: 55-065
First flight: 1982
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Brooksville-Hernando County Airport, FL (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Brooksville-Hernando County Airport, FL (KBKV), United States of America
Destination airport:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU), United States of America
Narrative:
During an aborted takeoff due to loss of directional control, the aircraft, a Learjet 55, N75LJ, sustained damage when it departed runway 27 at Hernando County Airport (KBKV), in Brooksville, Florida. The three crew members on board the aircraft were not injured.

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» Tampa Bay Times

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brooksville-Hernando County Airport, FL to Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX as the crow flies is 1245 km (778 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org