Accident Antonov An-2R YR-BOR,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 April 2012
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aerogetic
Registration: YR-BOR
MSN: 1G192-13
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5461 hours
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dârvari -   Romania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The An-2 spray plane departed from an airstrip near Sirna, Romania. At about 15 minutes after takeoff the crew noticed an anomaly in the engine cylinder head temperature indication and decided to land for inspection. They selected a landing site after a quick evaluation from the air.
The airplane landed with a tailwind on uneven terrain. The main undercarriage failed and the airplane swung 180 degrees before coming to rest.

Causes of the accident
(1) Human Error in selecting inadequate land for landing and chosing a landing direction without taking into account the wind direction and intensity.
(2) Lack of information about the geographical location of artificial land areas with industrial deposits.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: NR. A12-05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location